THIS WEBSITE USES COOKIES. BY CONTINUING TO BROWSE THE WEBSITE YOU ARE AGREEING TO OUR USE OF COOKIES. FIND OUT MORE BY READING OUR COOKIES POLICY.
Previously Searched
Your Bag Preview(0)

You currently have no items in your shopping bag.

Discover what new designs Ray-Ban have released to get you started...

what's new

Privacy policy

WEBSITE AND TELESALES PRIVACY

WHO WE ARE

This website located at ray-ban.com/australia ("Site") and Ray-Ban telephone retail sales operations in Australia ("Telesales") is managed by Luxottica Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 58 054 141 150) ("Operator") a subsidiary of Luxottica Group S.p.A. ("Luxottica"), and the privacy and security measures applicable to this Site and Telesales are designed with the strictest security in mind, so any personal information that you provide via this Site or Telesales, or in connection with this Site or Telesales is used only for the purposes outlined herein, or as otherwise permitted by law. When used in this document, depending on the context, "we," "our" and "us" refers to the Operator as well as Luxottica, its subsidiaries and other related parties and its affiliates, individually and collectively.

This Site is directed to individuals residing in Australia.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Personal information collected via this Site or via Telesales, or when you communicate with us about this Site, Telesales or the products and services supplied on the Site or via Telesales, is held in accordance with our Website and Telesales Privacy Policy which is set out below.

This document also notifies you of the collection of your personal information via this Site and via Telesales and details the manner in which we will hold such information.

Please note that as our business evolves, we may need to make changes to this document from time to time. We may notify you of such changes by posting an updated version of this document on this Site. You should therefore check back regularly. You may also contact us via the contact details below, at any time, to request a current version of our Website and Telesales Privacy Policy.

WEBSITE AND TELESALES PRIVACY POLICY AND COLLECTION STATEMENT

1. HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information when you use the Site, and, if we have obtained your consent, when you make a purchase via Telesales, including when you contact us in connection with the products or services supplied via Telesales. Without limitation, this includes personal information that you submit when you sign-up to the Site or otherwise submit when you engage with features on the Site, enter any promotion or other give-away or survey on the Site, make purchases via the Site or Telesales and navigate around and otherwise use features on the Site.

We also collect personal information when you contact us in connection with the Site or the products and services supplied via the Site. This includes when you use chat functionality on the Site to contact us, or separately contact us in relation to the Site (or purchases you have made, or wish to make, through the Site) via any communications channel, such as email, telephone, mail, fax or by otherwise using our customer helpdesk.

We will collect this information directly from you, either by engaging with you directly via this Site or other communication channels, or via one of our service providers who manages such communications channels on our behalf (such as a customer helpdesk operator).

We hold this personal information in accordance with the security mechanisms described in Section 10.

2. THE KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

When you register on the Site to receive our product information, you will need to provide us with your name and contact details such as address and e-mail address. When you make a purchase through the Site, you also will need to give us your telephone number and credit card number so we can process your payment and contact you in the event of any problems with delivery. We will create and hold information relating to your order and your customer relationship, including order details. If you contact our customer care department (such as contacting our customer helpdesk), you may need to provide us with additional information so that we can respond to your questions or concerns as completely and thoroughly as possible. We may collect and hold other information relating to your use of the Site in order for us to manage your orders, and more generally to administer the site. If any fraudulent or problematic activity has been detected in connection with the Site, we may seek to collect information to investigate such activity, and may hold personal information in reports relating to such activity.

If you make a purchase via Telesales, you will need to give us your credit card details and address and email address so we can process your payment and deliver your purchased products to you. We will create and hold information relating to your order and your customer relationship, including order details. We may collect and hold other information relating to your purchase via Telesales in order for us to manage your orders.

In order to provide users and subscribers with the most efficient and enhanced service and to better understand your preferences, we may request your gender, year of birth, sports of interest, shopping preference and product interest. Whether or not you provide this information is entirely up to you.

We also may collect and hold additional non-personally identifiable information (for example, browser version, IP address) which will provide information regarding the general use of our Site. The navigational information allows us to see which areas of our website are most visited and helps us improve the quality of your online experience by recognizing and delivering more of the most desired features and services.

We will hold a record of your customer relationship information in our customer relationship management system.

If you do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to fulfil the applicable purpose of collection as described in Section 3 below, such as to supply products or services to you, respond to your requests or enquiries, provide customer support to you (for example, we may be unable to open a ticket to enable us to respond to an enquiry to our customer helpdesk) or tailor our Site, Telesales, products or services in the most beneficial way.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

3. THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us processing this personal information in one or more of the ways described in this Website and Telesales Privacy Policy.

We will primarily collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in order to provide the Site, Telesales, and the products and services available through the Site and Telesales, to you. We also collect personal information for marketing purposes, to administer our business in relation to the Site and for related operational purposes, as well as to enable us to respond to your queries and requests.

Without limiting the foregoing, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes with respect to the Site:

1. To facilitate online transactions to enable you to use, and make purchases through, the Site (including without limitation credit card processing).

2. To provide you with customer service, including through our customer helpdesk and other means.

3. To provide you with information relating to the Site and the product and services available on it.

4. To administer any contest, promotion, survey run through the Site or other Site feature and to provide you with the relevant products or services (for instance to deliver a prize you may have won in a contest).

5. Where you have consented to receive them, or otherwise as permitted by law, to send you information/materials via e-mail or mail about products, offers and news we think could interest you. This information may relate to products, offers and news of our Ray-Ban products or any of our other products and services.

6. To analyse visits to the Site and learn about the interests of our visitors in the aggregate so we can improve our products and services, and the Site, and deliver the best user experience.

In addition to the purposes listed above, the personal information obtained during an online purchase on the Site is collected, held, used and disclosed to improve your web experience by enabling you to obtain a faster checkout for purchases and/or where you have opted-in to receive e-mails, which provide you with the latest and greatest information regarding our Ray-Ban products and our other products and services.

The personal information that you submit to us during an online purchase on the Site is collected, held, used and disclosed to complete the order online and to confirm the order and shipment of the order via email (purpose 1 on the list above), to provide customer service support in relation to the order (purpose 2 on the list above), to analyse visits to the Site and learn about the interests of our visitors (purpose 6 on the list above) and for related administrative and business purposes. You may, upon placement of an order, opt to allow us to save the information that you have submitted to enable a speedier checkout process the next time. We will only retain and use your personal information for this additional purpose if you have chosen this option.

Without respect to Telesales, without limiting the foregoing we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

7. To facilitate Telesales transactions.

8. To provide you with information relating to our telesales function and the products and services available for purchase via Telesales.

9. For purposes 2 and 5 on the list above.

The personal information that you submit to us when making a purchase via Telesales is collected, held, used and disclosed to complete the order over the telephone, to confirm shipment of the order (purpose 7 on the list above), to provide customer service support in relation to the order (purpose 2 on the list above), and for related business and administrative purposes.

4. COOKIES

A cookie is a small removable data file that is stored by your web browser on your computer. Cookies are only used by us to allow you to use the Site in the most efficient manner. Cookies allow you to place an order on Site and allow us to enhance and personalize your online surfing and shopping experience. For example, we use cookies to:

1. Remember the items in your shopping basket

2. Recognize you when you return to our website

3. Analyze visitor behavior

If using the Site, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Please note, however, that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies, including web beacons, to serve ads on our behalf across the internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to our website about your interaction with our communications, including advertising and e-mails. If you object to web beacons, we recommend that you follow the instructions for deleting existing cookies and disabling future cookies. We will still know how many of our e-mails are opened and we will automatically receive your IP address, a unique identifier for your computer or other access device but we will not identify you as an individual.

5. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Luxottica is made up of many companies all over the world, and different companies have different operations and responsibilities within the larger group. Based on those operations and responsibilities we will share your personal information with our related parties and affiliates, who will use that personal information only in the manner set forth in this Website and Telesales Privacy Policy.

We also engage third parties to perform services for us in connection with the operation of our business. Whether you are using the Site or making a purchase via Telesales, examples of these services providers include third party service providers who provide content delivery networks, hosting services, payment solutions including payment processing (including online credit card payment processing) and authorization, fraud and security protection and management, tag (user generated code) management, product customization, order fulfilment and shipping, customer relationship database support, marketing and promotional material management and distribution (including management of email and online marketing lists and data), website evaluation, customer service desk, data analysis and, where applicable, data cleansing. We may need to share personal information with these third parties so that they can perform these services, however, we limit the personal information that we give to them and authorize them to use this information only for the purpose of performing those services.

We share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our agents, including agencies or third party vendors so that they can provide marketing analysis and consult on advertising strategies. This information does not identify individual users. We also may share non-personal information, such as the number of users who visited the Site during a specific time period or who purchased a specific product through the website, with our marketing partners, advertisers and others from time to time. This information generally is shared in an aggregated form.

We also work with companies who use tracking technologies, including web beacons, to serve ads on our behalf across the internet. Please see Section 4 above for details.

We may release and disclose personal information if permitted or required by law. Without limiting this, we note that we may disclose personal information if we believe in good faith that: the law or legal process requires it; if we have been advised by counsel; we have received a valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency; or such release is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Luxottica, or any of our respective related parties, affiliates, business partners, customers or others.

As with any business, it is possible that as our business develops, we might go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, sale of all or a portion of our assets or buying online stores or other assets. In such transactions, your personal information will likely be transferred. You will be notified via a prominent notice on our Site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information. You will be deemed to have consented to the transfer of your personally identifiable information to any such successor entity unless you notify us via email to the contrary within the 30 day period.

We are likely to disclose your personal information collected via the Site or via Telesales to overseas recipients. Personal information submitted to or collected through this website may be disclosed to, stored and/or processed in the United States of America, United Kingdom, Italy, Poland, Canada, China, Turkey, Switzerland, Scandinavia, Ireland, the Netherlands, Portugal, Germany, Austria, France, Spain, Belgium, Czech Republic, Slovakia and Luxembourg for the purposes described in this Website and Telesales Privacy Policy. By providing us with your information (including simply using the Site), you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

We do not share, sell or rent to other third parties any personal information that you provide to us, except with your consent or as described in this Website and Telesales Privacy Policy.

6. ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

Our company policy is to not flood people with e-mail or other electronic correspondence, but simply to give you periodic information so you can stay up to date on what we are offering. We will only send you commercial electronic messages where you have consented to receive them, or as otherwise permitted by law.

You can easily unsubscribe at any time you want by contacting us using the contact details set out in Section 11 below or by using the unsubscribe facility contained in the e-mail or other communication.

In addition to marketing communications, we also use your e-mail address to confirm your order and to confirm shipment of your order, to respond to any inquiries you make online and to check if you wish to proceed with a transaction that does not appear to have been fully completed.

7. DIRECT MAIL

If you would like to update your mailing information or want your name and address removed from our direct mailing list you can contact us using the contact details set out in Section 11.

8. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

If you are under 18 , you should surf the Site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. Although the Site (and any communications in connection with the Site) are not directed to children, we strive to provide children with as much customer care as possible without violating their privacy rights. For their protection, we ask that anyone under 18 years of age not attempt to register with the Site or otherwise provide us with any personal information without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

9. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SEEKING CORRECTION

You have the right to seek access to the personal information we hold about you at all times. Access requests will be granted as required by law. You should note that, whilst this means that most access requests will be granted, there are some circumstances where access may be withheld but this will only be as permitted by Australian privacy law.

We will provide you with access to the personal information you submitted to the Site by allowing you to view, update or correct your information. If you submitted personal information via Telesales only, you can contact us using the contact details set out in Section 11 in order to seek access to the personal information we hold about you. In order to protect your privacy, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the personal information or enabling you to make corrections. We will accomplish this through the use of passwords and personal data.

If you otherwise want to find out what personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out in Section 11.

You may also request corrections to the personal information we hold about you, by contacting us using the contact details set out in Section 11. We will take reasonable steps to appropriately correct or update the information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which we hold it, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. We will respond to correction requests as soon as reasonably possible.

You will not be charged any fees for making either an access request or a correction request. However, depending on the level of work involved in collating and providing a copy of your personal information to you in response to an access request, we may charge you a fee for undertaking this work. If such a fee will be charged, we will inform you of this before proceeding to process your request.

10. SECURITY

We monitor activity on the website to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of credit card numbers or other personal information. In addition, we utilize a licensed system for credit card authorization and fraud detection. We use industry standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

11. CONTACTING US

You can contact us with any queries relating to our privacy practices via:

Email: supportaustralia@shop.ray-ban.com

Phone: 1 800 830547

Mail: 24 The Esplanade, St Kilda, Victoria, 3182

12. COMPLAINT HANDLING

If you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices or a breach of Australian privacy laws (including the Australian Privacy Principles ("APP" or any applicable registered APP code) you may contact us using the contact details set out in Section 11 above. We will seek to respond to your complaint as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or how we resolve a complaint that you have raised, you should be aware that you may contact the Australian privacy regulatory authority, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC"). Current contact details for the OAIC are available on the OAIC's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

13. UPDATES TO PRIVACY INFORMATION

We reserve the right to make changes to this Website and Telesales Privacy Policy. Please review the website periodically to see any updates to the information provided here. This Website and Telesales Privacy Policy was last updated on 9 June 2015.

 

ARE YOU SURE YOU WANT TO CANCEL?

You can cancel this order within one hour after purchase online.Call us on 1 800 830547 if you have an issue with your order.

HOW TO CANCEL YOUR ORDER

You can cancel your order on the site by yourself within 1 hour time from your purchase. After this time, the order will be handled by our systems and cancellation will not be available anymore. Do not hesitate to contact Ray-Ban Customer Care if you need further information.

HOW TO COMPARE?

Please select 2 of the products from your collection to compare them.

Add new address

Please enter your First Name.
*Name
Please enter your Last Name.
*Last name
Please enter your Telephone.
Telephone
Only used if there are issues with your order
Please enter Address Line 1.
*Address
Please enter Address Line 2.
Apartment,Floor
Please enter your City.
*City
Please enter your State.
*State
Please enter a valid zip code.
*Zip code
Address nickname